If there were no bank accounts at the time of death but there were joint bank accounts 2-3 years prior, are they considered part of the estate in anyway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there were no bank accounts at the time of death but there were joint bank accounts 2-3 years prior, are they considered part of the estate in anyway?

I had joint bank accounts with my father in the past that were actually mine. I am not married and have no children and my father lived with me, so I had his name jointly on my accounts incase of my death and now after his death my sisters are looking for money.

Asked on November 22, 2014 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Accounts that are jointly held pass automatically to the joint owner at the death of the other owner.  But more importantly here, accounts that do not exist at the time of death - even if referred to in a Will - are not an asset of an estate.  It sounds as if you are fine here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption