If my father recently passed away and remarried 30 years ago, since he owned a house and 2 empty lots do I inherit any of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father recently passed away and remarried 30 years ago, since he owned a house and 2 empty lots do I inherit any of this?

His wife still lives in the house.

Asked on November 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  It depends on if he had a Will, if he died with out a Will (intestate), what he and his wife held as Joint tenants with rights of survivorship (which goes with being married and passes one to the other at the time of his death) and what property was separate property not considered joint property with his wife.  I would speak with an attorney in the area once you have all the information and documentation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption