If there is an order of protection that was placed on me by a staff member at a hospital, can I be arrested if I return to receive medical treatment while they are working?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is an order of protection that was placed on me by a staff member at a hospital, can I be arrested if I return to receive medical treatment while they are working?

Asked on October 7, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you voluntarily appear at that hospital, yes--you could be subject to punishment for violating the order of protection. If it was not voluntary on your part--e.g. an ambulence took you there when you had an emergency--then you should not be subject to punishment because you would not have had the intention to violate the order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption