If there is a lien placed on a home, can that home be sold or does the lien have to be paid in full before a sale can go through?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a lien placed on a home, can that home be sold or does the lien have to be paid in full before a sale can go through?

I still owe over $20,000 on an RV and worry what will happen if I don’t pay it off. Can they put a lien on my home and if so will I be able to sell the home in order to pay off the RV and buy a smaller home. I saw a show on TV where the guy had to come up with the money he owed on a lien before the house could be sold so he couldn’t list the house.

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This can indeed be a scary time when obligations are difficult to meet.  What happens generally is that the creditor will obtain a judgement against you if they have to sue you on the loan and then file a lien against your real property.  If you sell the real property the bank will satisfy the lien at closing,  You do not have to pay it off before (this can be negotiated).   Maybe you can try and sell the RV or renegotiate the loan or try and give it back and void the agreement?  Get some legal help here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption