How do that DUI look back laws work from state-to-state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do that DUI look back laws work from state-to-state?

I have 2 previous DUI’s from 9 and 10 years ago in CA. I am currently working in HI and just received another DUI. Will be dealing with HI or CA law? In other words, a 10 year or 5 year look back and a 1st offense or 3rd offense.

Asked on May 27, 2019 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The law of the stae in which you were cited applies. In this case, that would be HI. Specifically, while HI controls, it would still be your 3rd offense (as all such convictions are reported to a central daat base so HI will know of your 2 previous out of state convictions). 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you are in HI and that is where (we assume) you received the DUI, the Hawaiin law applies: criminal and traffic law is local (even though the states share information about offenses with each other), so the law of where you received the DUI applies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption