If the policy states employees will not be compensated for more than three consecutive work days of leave’, does that mean a leave that leave that continues over a weekend would only have three days paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the policy states employees will not be compensated for more than three consecutive work days of leave’, does that mean a leave that leave that continues over a weekend would only have three days paid?

If you take a vacation from Wednesday of one week until Friday of the following
week, will only three days be compensated in total or will three days from each
week be covered?

Asked on October 10, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

When calculating "consecutive" work days, you only count work days--i.e. business days. You ignore non-work days (weekends, holidays). So in the example you give, you would only get 3 days of compensation or pay, since the intervening weekend will be ignored.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption