racism

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

racism

I AM SECURITY GUARD MY SUPERVISOR LIKES TO TELL ME RACIST JOKES ABOUT MEXICANS AND I AM MEXICAN .LIKE I WORK IN VERY WEALTHY COMMUNITY AND HE ALSWAYS TELLS THAT ITS FUNNY HOW IM THE ONLY MEXICAN GUY THERE NOT WORKING ON THE LAWN

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your supervisor should not be telling racist jokes of any kind in the workplace.  In fact, he may be violating Title VII of the Civil Rights Act which prohibits discrimination by covered employers on the basis of race, color, religion, sex or national origin.  If you feel as if you are being discriminated against or that your supervisor is creating a hostile work environment, the first step is to report him to your company's Human Resources Department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption