if the landlord puts the trailor up for sail does it break the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if the landlord puts the trailor up for sail does it break the lease?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord is selling the property where you rent it does not break the lease so much as mean that in the event that the property is sold the seller and buyer are not responsible for the possible event that you are no longer able to live there

If the lease has any language as far as what happens in this situation you can attempt to follow that but usually it would be overridden by the property being in another person possession.

You may want to inquire as to whether the purchaser is looking to rent it and you may be able to continue living there with the new owner as the landlord. Otherwise you can obviously call a local attorney and see if there is any caveat to the law in the location but otherwise you will have to move upon the closing of the property


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption