I have given the tenant (housemate) a 30 day notice. If he owes money now on utilities can I give him a three day or must I wait until the 30 day exp

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have given the tenant (housemate) a 30 day notice. If he owes money now on utilities can I give him a three day or must I wait until the 30 day exp

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your best bet is to wait until the 30 day.  Then, determine how much security he has, deduct all monies owed plus any for reasonable clean up and repair (make sure you have an itemized list and can back it up with receipts), give him the remaining amount left, along with the itemized list.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption