If someone is charged with theft of service and they pay the total balance in full, do the charges get dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is charged with theft of service and they pay the total balance in full, do the charges get dropped?

I have a warrant for my arrest for theft of services. I have paid most of the balance and I intend to pay it off in full tomorrow. Once it’s paid in full do the charges have to be dropped or can they still charge me with theft of services?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically, the State can continue pursuing the charges against you.... however, considering the overlap of the civil element with the criminal charge, many DA's offices will opt to drop theft of services charges if a defendant pays the balance in full, especially if requested by the victim.  You may want to do a quick visit with a local criminal defense attorney to get a pulse of the attitude reqarding "paid in full" accounts and theft of service charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption