If someone took out credit cards under my name and they admit it, can I have to the debt switched over to their name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone took out credit cards under my name and they admit it, can I have to the debt switched over to their name?

It happened 4 years ago. A friend said that she would pay it all back and I thought she did. She did not pay them all and now the interest is so high she has stopped paying all together. I do not want to press charges, I just want to have the debt put in her name.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Credit card companies cannot simply switch debt to another's name. They have to sue this person but since they were taken out in your name and you appeared to be okay with it, it may not be truly considered identity theft or something the credit companies are willing to close out for you. Unfortunately, you may wish to press charges and sue her civilly for identity theft and restitution. Your credit could be ruined because of her actions so you may wish to pull your credit reports (3 at least) and file disputes with these companies to show you do not owe the debt and to put a security hold on your files.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption