If someone passed away and has no children would his wife be entitled to his asset’s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone passed away and has no children would his wife be entitled to his asset’s?

No children
As far as I know he had no will
He had several cd’s and bank accounts
I need to know what I am entitled to

Asked on April 24, 2018 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

First of all, not all assets pass through probate. CD's and bank accounts can be examples. A CD passes to the designated beneficiary, if there is one, and a bank account passes to a joint owner, if any. Otherwise, however, they are a part of the estate. Accordingly, they pass as per the terms of the Will if one exists. if not, they pass via state "intestacy" or "succession" statutes. Typically this is to the surviving spouse and the children of the deceased. I there are no children, then the spouse is entitled to the entire estate (after creditors claims are paid, etc.).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption