If someone loses a check and asks for payment years later, what is the statutes of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone loses a check and asks for payment years later, what is the statutes of limitations?

My babysitter lost a personal check almost 1 1/2 years ago. She has recently contacted me seeking payment for services rendered 2 years ago. Is it my responsibility to pay her even though she lost the check?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that yes, you should pay her the money owed.  It was a contract for services rendered.  She rendered the services.  Although you did technically "pay" her the payment was not completed.  The check is long ago stale and could not be negotiated at this point in time.  Just check to make sure that it was never cashed.  And ther seems to be some disparity between the time that she rendered the services and you paid them. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption