Ifa homwoeneris past due on HOA annual dues, can the delinquency be reported to a credit reporting agency in addition to placing a lien on their property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa homwoeneris past due on HOA annual dues, can the delinquency be reported to a credit reporting agency in addition to placing a lien on their property?

Asked on June 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I believe that they can indeed report you as delinquent to credit reporting agencies.  Much the same as a landlord can report you as well in any lease situation.  The HOA becomes a creditor as any other creditor once they have a judgement against you for the past due home owner's association fees or dues.  Has the matter gone that far?  With a judgement rendered against you?  They can also foreclose on the lien.  It may be a good idea for you consult with some one on this matter sooner rather than later.  Maybe make a deal with the HOA on the matter before things get really out of hand.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption