if someone admits quilt to a sherrif, but then is acquitted at jury trial how is that possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if someone admits quilt to a sherrif, but then is acquitted at jury trial how is that possible?

Male massage therapist admitted to a Florida Sheriff and the department of Health that he digitally penetrated a client during a massage, License was revoked. He went to jury trial and was acquitted. How is that possible?

Asked on October 7, 2018 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Five possible ways suggest themselves--there may be more:
1) People have confessed under duress--or when they are or legitimately feel threatened by the authorities. If the person "recanted," or denied, his prior statement and claimed he did so because he was threated or coerced, if the court believed him, they could discount the admission.
2) Similarly, if the admission was not recorded so it was just the sheriff's statement or word against the defendant, if the defendant denied saying what was claimed and came across believable but the sheriff did not, the court could believe the defendant, not sheriff.
3) If the person was intoxicated, under the influence, etc. when he admitted guilt, that could serve to throw out the admission, since he would not have been mentally competent when he made it. 
4) If the sheriff did not advise him of his rights, such as the right to an attorney and to remain silence (his "Miranda" rights), that failure to follow procedure could throw out the confession.
5) And sometimes it depends on what he was charged with, exactly. If the admission did not match the charge, it would not result in a conviction. To use a NJ example that I frequently deal with in my practice: "aggravated assault" requires either the use of a weapon or behavior manifesting an indifference to human life. If someone admitted to punching his neighbor in the nose, that would clearly be "simple assault," which requires only an attempt to harm--but if the authorities made the mistake of only charging him with aggravated asssault, since there was no weapon and a punch does not show "indifference to human life," the admission would not result in a conviction: it does not prove the charge. So if the therapist's admission did not match or support what he was charged with, that could result in acquitttal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption