If I rear-ended someone but they didn’t have insurance at the time of the accident, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rear-ended someone but they didn’t have insurance at the time of the accident, what happens?

I was turning left behind the lady in front of me, and we were both getting out of the intersection in a red light after the solid green yield light had turned yellow and then red. We had to wait for on coming cars that went through the intersection while the light was yellow. The light turned red and she started to make the left turn and I followed. We went about 5 feet, and then she slammed on her breaks because an on coming car ran the red light. The car

that ran the red light was not involved in the accident, and left after they slammed on their breaks to miss the lady driving in front of me. Her bumper has a small dent from my bumper, and neither of us was hurt because of the low speeds. She didn’t have her insurance card on

the day of the accident. She said that she had to find it at her apartment. Then she sent me a copy of her new insurance card but it is not valid until next week. She wants me to pay for her bumper but I feel like it is equally both of our faults because of the driver that ran the red light causing the accident. What can I do in this situation?

Asked on August 13, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you rear-ended the vehicle, you are liable for the property damage (cost of repairs); however, you might not be one hundred percent liable because CA has comparative negligence. 
Comparative negligence assesses a percentage of liability to each party who was at fault.  Since the vehicle that ran the red light caused the accident, that vehicle would be partially at fault and therefore your percentage of liabiity would be less than one hundred percent.
It would be advisable to refer the matter to your insurance company which will pay for the repairs or a percentage of the repairs to the other driver's bumper.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption