If only one party signs a contract is it still legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If only one party signs a contract is it still legally binding?

I had signed a lease and was given a copy with only my signature on it. The landlord, or whom ever, had not signed it. It was not signed until later. I had called to cancel that contract and now they have sent my rent payment to a collection agency. I am just curious if the contract is actually Legally binding when the other party did not sign the contract the same time I did.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is still a valid agreement.    Contracts do not need to be signed at the same time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption