Can I be forced out of my apartment by new owners after 8 years because of the dogs I have had since my first day here?

UPDATED: Apr 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced out of my apartment by new owners after 8 years because of the dogs I have had since my first day here?

I have owned 2 pitbull mixed breed dogs for the entire time of my living in this apartment. I have paid my pet deposits and I have followed all their rules and regulations concerning the ownership of said dogs. The property has been recently purchased by new owners and they are not renewing leases of renters who own these types of dogs. This is going to cause me great hardship after I have abided their rules all these years. Do I have a legal fight or any grounds to stand on?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington


DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An apartment lease is a legal document that outlines the agreement between a landlord and a tenant. It is an agreement by the renter to abide by whatever rules and conditions the landlord has for allowing the renter to reside in the apartment. An apartment lease can be for any amount of time, but most leases are typically for one year. Your apartment lease may include a provision for renewal for an additional year. Depending on the circumstances, the landlord may be happy to renew your lease year after year, as long as you wish to stay in the apartment. If the lease does not contain a renewal clause then at the end of the lease agreement you must either sign a new lease or move out. Even if the lease does contain a renewal clause it is the landlord's right to renew or not renew the lease. With respect to the factual statement you provided, the building has come under new ownership and the new owners have the right to set new rules for a new lease. If they decide that they do not what dogs in the building then they have the right not to enter into a new agreement with anyone who wants to keep a dog on the premises.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption