If my wife got a credit card in her name only and she died, am I responsible to pay it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife got a credit card in her name only and she died, am I responsible to pay it?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the marital laws of your state, since your spouse obtained a credit card in her name and passed away owing money on it, her estate is obligated to pay off this debt first before any assets of her estate are distributed. If her estate does not have enough assets to pay off this debt, you as her surviving spouse are obligated to pay off the balance owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption