If I am 69, totally disabled, with a monthly SS income of $456, can I be sued for credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 69, totally disabled, with a monthly SS income of $456, can I be sued for credit card debt?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can be sued.  The question becomes can the credit card company collect against you.  Judgements are not collectable against Social Security income.  But, remember that they can levy against a bank account where the income is deposited.  So you need to discuss with your bank how to safeguard the money and ear mark it as social security income and file what ever you need for an exemption.  Each state law differs and each bank differs.  Judgements are good for a long time so remember that.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption