If my late stepfather never adopted me, am I entitled to his share of his deceased father’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my late stepfather never adopted me, am I entitled to his share of his deceased father’s Will?

He raised me since I was 2.

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should talk to a local probate attorney about your situation. In California, you might be able to inherit from your father based upon an "equitable adoption", which basically requires you to show that he intended to adopt you but something stopped him from doing so. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption