Is this a way out of my gym membership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this a way out of my gym membership?

If a gym is charging my account for my roommate which is unauthorized is that grounds for getting out of my contract? It has been for over 3 months and I have called multiple times and they are still doing it.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed here to figure out how to go about this.  But no, they can not charge you for some one else's membership. While it appers to be a breach it is so much more on a criminal level.  How are they doing that?   By direct debit from your bank account?  On a credit card?  You are going to have to figure out how to stop those debits by dealing with the institution that the money is coming from.  You can sue them in small calims court for the money that they are charging you and you probably should.  The Small Claims court can not necessarily void the agreement (it is not with in their powers) but you can most likely negotiatie a settlement where they do and that order can be entered.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption