If my spouse has a judgment, can I apply for an FHA approved loan in only my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse has a judgment, can I apply for an FHA approved loan in only my name?

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to buy a home and want to buy it solely in your own name, you can make the application for such as to a FHA approved loan and eliminate any issues concerning your spouse and the judgment against him or her. There is nothing preventing you from attempting to obatin a federally approved loan solely in your name.

As to the judgment against your spouse, sooner or later it will need to be eliminated. If the amount is not too big, you might consider having your spouse enter into a written agreement with the judgment creditor to an agreed amount and make monthly installments to pay it off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption