What is the law regarding the management of employee hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding the management of employee hours?

I work at a large scale retail store. It’s a slow time at the moment, and the managers said they are only getting a 200 hours budget for the next week. They have used 160 of these hours between themselves so that they can stay full time, while cutting the rest of us down to only 1 or 2 days a week. Is it legal for them to split the hours just between themselves and cut the other 10 employees down to a day or 2 a week?

Asked on July 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a union agreement or employment contract that addresses the number of hours that you are to be scheduled for? Is the reduction of hours a form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation (which it does not appear to be). If not, then your company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit, including who gets what hours to work. This is known as "at will" employment. Accordingly, you can either accept your schedule, complain and risk termination, or quit. That having been said, since there has been such a drastic reduction in your hours, check with your state's department of labor and find out if you are eligible for unemployment of you quit, since yomay have been "constructively discharged".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption