If my spouse accrues debt before the divorce is final, am I liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse accrues debt before the divorce is final, am I liable?

I am divorcing my husband and have been living with my parents for the last

month. During the marriage, we lived together in a rental with a month to month lease under both our names. The utilities were in my name only but he

has transferred them to his name. I plan to have my name removed from next

month’s lease and have it only in his name. He is agreeable to this. Am I liable if he does not pay rent or other utilities if they are in his name only before the divorce is final?

Asked on June 26, 2018 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you would not be liable for rent or utilities if they are in his name only--at least for any amounts incurred while they are in his name only. (You would remain liable for amount incurred while you are on the lease or account.) Please note that you need the landlord and your husband both to agree to remove you from the lease--a lease is a contract, and a contract may only be modified (including to remove someone from it) with the consent or agreement of all parties to it. So unless the landord agrees to remove you from the lease, you will remain obligated on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption