I backed into a car. Guy I hit stopped calling. Year and a half later he finds me and wants money. Is he still entitled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I backed into a car. Guy I hit stopped calling. Year and a half later he finds me and wants money. Is he still entitled?

I backed into some guy’s car Oct. 2007. I left him my number and he called me twice, then he stopped calling. Now it’s Apr. 2009, and he found me and said we need to talk. I assume he wants money to fix the car. Is he still entitled to it, or not? PLEASE ANSWER only if you know the right answer.

Asked on April 11, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Do not talk to him.  It depends on what he is seeking if the statute of limitations has run out.  Do not return his call.  If he found you, he needs to send you a subpoena/summons to sue you.  Did you get his insurance information? Did he get yours? If he got yours, let him go through your insurance company.  When the accident occurred in 2007, did you contact and inform your insurance company? If so, they have his information.  Was there a settlement?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption