If my sister was driving my car and got into an accident but it was the other driver’s fault, can she get money even thought she doesn’t have a driver’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister was driving my car and got into an accident but it was the other driver’s fault, can she get money even thought she doesn’t have a driver’s license?

The other driver ran a stop sign and hit the car; now both cars are totaled. Is the other driver responsible for the cost of my getting another car or giving me some money?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She is entitled to compensation for her injuries and property damage depending upon how the accident occurred. Typically, although one should not drive without a license, lacking a valid license would not be relevant to who caused the accident, at least in my view.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption