What to do if I own a rowhouse and my neighbor is complaining since the electric wires from the street that feed my house are attached to the facade of their house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I own a rowhouse and my neighbor is complaining since the electric wires from the street that feed my house are attached to the facade of their house?

I bought the house 4 years ago and my wires were already on their side of the house. Now that I am trying to sell the house, they are claiming they will sue me and hinder the sale unless I move the wires. If I didn’t move the wires, is it my responsibility to move them back? I do not see why I need to spend money to rectify a situation that I did not cause.

Asked on September 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter if you caused the situation or not: the neighbor has a right to not have wires for your home attached to his or her house. They can require they be moved, or else take legal action. Since you're the present homeowner, it falls to you to deal with it: had the neighbor pushed the issue 4 years ago, it would have been whomever sold to you having to deal with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption