If my mother had a credit card with a balance on it at her time of passing, does the estate need to pay this bill in full?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother had a credit card with a balance on it at her time of passing, does the estate need to pay this bill in full?

She had no assets or any property.

Asked on November 23, 2013 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If your mother had no assets nor property, then the extate has nothing with which to pay the bill.  Send the creditor a certified copy of the death certificate and that should resolve th matter.

Her heirs are not responsible for the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption