If my husband has had a separation agreement and now a divorce agreement, which one does he go by?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has had a separation agreement and now a divorce agreement, which one does he go by?

My husband has a separation agreement and a divorce agreement. Which one is the one we go by. Also he is retiring from the military and he will be getting paid less. Does he have the right to have his support changed and, if so, what is the percentage they will take out?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your question is unclear.

Which document came 2nd? The agreement which was signed 2nd would most likely control.

He can get his support amount changed/modified, if there is change in his income.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption