What questions can a potential employer legally ask you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What questions can a potential employer legally ask you?

I went and turned in a job application. The employer only asked me two
question when turning in my application…Are you married? and Do you have
any children?

I don’t think this is right. Just because I am not married or have a child
does this mean I don’t have bills or want to eat?

Asked on September 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, neither your state's law nor federal law protects people based on either marital status or family status. So in your state, it is legal to ask these questions, and it is also legal to refuse to hire someone because they don't like your answers to them. It is unfair, but it is legal in Tennessee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption