If my husband and myself purchased a house 2 months before we married and he put $80,000 down, after 18 years of marriage is he entitled to get that money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and myself purchased a house 2 months before we married and he put $80,000 down, after 18 years of marriage is he entitled to get that money back?

We live in an equitable distribution state.

Asked on February 4, 2012 under Family Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is going to be tricky.  He is saying that it was separate property and that he used it and now he wants it back off the top ion the divorce, correct?  He can try and make that srgument.  What you are going to argue is that it was his intent to make the monet marital funds by using it to purchase the marital home. How it will come out depends on your state case law.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption