Can I do anything legally if my ex-wife has my picture on her social media account without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I do anything legally if my ex-wife has my picture on her social media account without my consent?

I recently got divorced and am paying a ton in child support, $2100 for 2 children. I am currently going to ask for a reduction in child support due to the birth of another child. I had found out that my ex-wife has been putting pictures of me, without my consent, with the description

Asked on February 17, 2019 under Personal Injury, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, other people have the right to include your image on their social media post so long as they are not using it for commercial (money-making) purposes, even without your consent.
She also has the right to post information about you, even unflattering or damaging information, so long as it is true: people may disclose, publish, post, share, etc. true information known about others. Untrue information, however, which damages your reputation would likely be defamation and you could sue her for a court order that she cease doing this and/or for monetary compensation.
The exception to the above (to her right to post your image and those comments) is that if you have an order or decree or settlement in your divorce barring hert from doing this, you could bring a legal action against her to enforce the terms of that order, decree, or settlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption