Civil Case

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Civil Case

I was involved in an auto accident in January 2017, I thought my auto insurance company resolved the claim but I recently received via mail a civil case summons from an attorney. Please assist me, I am so confused about what’s going on because my insurance company never shared with me the claim outcome.

Asked on November 17, 2017 under Accident Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Any attorney who does general civil litigation (appears in court on lawsuits generally, such as contractual cases, property damage cases, etc.) should be able to help you--this is not a particularly complex or specialized issue for a lawyer. If possible, retain an attorney before going to court; if you can't, definitely show up anyway--you don't want to lose a case against you by "default" (basically, by forfeiting by a nonappearance) if the insurer's lawyer does not appear. Show up and if you don't trust the insurer's lawyer or he/she does not appear, explain the situation to the judge and ask for an adjournment (delay) to allow you to retain your own attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption