If my friend’s boyfriend is on sexual offender list and she has a 3 year old, can he be around him?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend’s boyfriend is on sexual offender list and she has a 3 year old, can he be around him?

If not, is there some way that they can get permission for him to be around their son?

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer may depend on several things.  First, if your boyfriend is on probation or parole, he is restricted based on the rules of probation or parole.  That often includes restrictions on being around children.  If you allow him to be around you rchild in violation of such oprocvisions, not only can it result in a probation or parole violation for your bboyfriend, but it may result in involvement of child protection related to your custody and care of the child. 

Second, there are differentlevels of sexual offenders.  The level can be critical to potential consequences. 

For a consultation call 612-240-8005. 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption