If my father commits adultery and moves in with his new girlfriend, does he still have access to anything and everything in the house and on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father commits adultery and moves in with his new girlfriend, does he still have access to anything and everything in the house and on the property?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Until there is a final divorce decree, legal separation agreement that addresses the issue of use/occupncy or a court order prohbibitng his entry onto the property, your father still has the same right to the house as before. The fact is that it is still legally considered to be the "marital residence". While this may seem ridiculous under the circumstances, it is the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption