If my ex owes back child support arrears from 30 years ago and the judge confirmed the support order, does he have to pay all arrears?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex owes back child support arrears from 30 years ago and the judge confirmed the support order, does he have to pay all arrears?

He has an attorney and only wants to pay weekly what he was suppose to 30 years ago, $40 a week. I am 61 years old and may not live long enough for him to pay me what he owes. He is remarried and everything is in his wife’s name. He said he only gets a small social security check each month.

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you get a family law attorney to file a petition with the court to obtain an order for the total of back child support owed with accrued interest. from there you can then levy upon your "ex's" assets for what is owed if he is unwilling to make a suitable monthly payment to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption