Can my son travel on B1/b2 visa to US while his i130 is approved and priority date is 1 year waiting period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my son travel on B1/b2 visa to US while his i130 is approved and priority date is 1 year waiting period?

Can he travel on B1/b2 visa?

Asked on October 15, 2016 under Immigration Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

yes, he can try to travel but there is no guarantee that he will not have any issues at the port of entry.  it is within the discretion of the border patrol officer to let him in as a visitor or not.  so it willl be taking some risk in so doing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption