If he door to my rental is damaged during a robbery, do I have to pay for the damages to the door?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If he door to my rental is damaged during a robbery, do I have to pay for the damages to the door?

Or does my landlord have to pay?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A tenant is only responsible for damage caused by persons under his/her control--e.g. if the robber was a family member or had been a guest of yours (that's how he or she came to the building/complex), the landlord might, depending on the exact circumstances be able to hold  you liable--but not otherwise. So if the robber was a third party not under your control, you are not liable (except if  you signed a lease which specifically stated that you'd responsible for damage like this--if  you did, that contractual acceptable of liability is enforceable).

So if the robber was a third party, the landlord would almost certainly have to pay. If the landlord knows who the robber was, the landlord can sue him/her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption