Ihave a couple felonies for possession of marijuana which are keeping me from getting a job as a graphic designer.I have a degree. help

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ihave a couple felonies for possession of marijuana which are keeping me from getting a job as a graphic designer.I have a degree. help

I was released from jail after a year in there getting my life straight, went to college at a reputable university and recieved a bachelors of fine arts in communication design. I thought that was the hard part but I’ve found the hard part is getting a job with a felony. No one calls me back and I am an awesome designer. Do you think I would be eligible for an expungement? How do I afford one with no steady income? It has been 9 years since I have been in trouble.

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

While I am not admitted to practice in Louisiana, from my reading of the applicable statute (Lousiana Rev, Stat. Ann. 44:9) only non-conviction felony matters can be expunged.  This would mean an arrest if charges were dismissed, an arrest and subsequent acquittal, etc.  Based on your facts you were arrested, tried and convicted.  I don't think that there is any legal relief for you via the expungement process.  But again I am not licensed in your state.  Possibly an attorney in your area would have some ideas.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption