If my co-defendant got a letter from the state saying that there is no evidence and that his case has been dismissed, will I get as dismissal as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my co-defendant got a letter from the state saying that there is no evidence and that his case has been dismissed, will I get as dismissal as well?

Asked on February 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends. If a witness saw you or there is other evidence of your participation in the crime, then you can still be charged. This is true even if there is a lack of evidence against your co-defendant. However, it is a good sign that there are evidentiary problems with the case in general. At this point, you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption