If my child got molested and the offender gave her an STD while in the care of DCFSd, can I sue for reversal of custody and compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my child got molested and the offender gave her an STD while in the care of DCFSd, can I sue for reversal of custody and compensation?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that your minor child is the victim of child abuse I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney who also practices family law to see what your legal recourse is. Potentially you can seek the award of full custody of your child to yourself and personal injuries for your child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption