If I filed for divorce 2 months ago but my court date is not dor another 2 months. what to do about child support now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for divorce 2 months ago but my court date is not dor another 2 months. what to do about child support now?

My spouse says he is not paying child support until the judge orders it. Does he have to pay backpay from the time that I filed?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

With respect to your need for child support payments now rather than later since the court hearing is more than two (2) months down the road, you should consider going in ex parte for a temporary award of child support pending the actual hearing down the road.

If you do not have a family law attorney representing you in your matter, you should consult with one to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption