If my base pay is 14.00 is it legal to have been paid under 14.00 an hour and I had ot also

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my base pay is 14.00 is it legal to have been paid under 14.00 an hour and I had ot also

I worked 142.42 hours in two weeks
and was paid 1784.67 which comes
out to about 12.53 an hour but in
My interview I was told I’d be pay
14.00 an hour as my base

Asked on February 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you have an employment contract or union agreement, that will control how much compensation you are entitled to. If not, then the wage that was agreed to in your interview should control, at least as to any hours that you have already worked. By way of explanation, most employment is "at will" which means that absent actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of employment as it sees fit. This includes lowering hourly rates. That having been said, a worker's wages cannot be reduced retroactively (i.e. after the fact). This means that only wages going forward can be reduced; this is true regardless of any bonuses paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption