Is it okay for a manger to discuss your pregnancy with other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it okay for a manger to discuss your pregnancy with other employees?

I recently found out my manager and some other employees in the department discussed that they do not believe I am going to make it to the end of my pregnancy. They have decided because they feel this way, they are going to start doing some of my business

Asked on February 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They are allowed to discuss it for legimitate business reasons (e.g. resource allocation; work-flow planning) with employees who have a legitimate reason to know of or discuss it (such as because they will have to pick up any slack). Based on what you write, this most likely falls under that principle and is permitted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption