If my apartment was involved in a fire and a friend of mine was responsible for it, does the landlord have the right to have me to pay for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my apartment was involved in a fire and a friend of mine was responsible for it, does the landlord have the right to have me to pay for damages?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Primarily your friend who caused the fire and any resulting damages at the rental you occupy is responsible for all repairs. However, if you knew that your friend had some condition that contibuted to the fire that you failed to safe guard against or you know that he or she should not be left alone in the unit and you left him or her alone and as a result the fire happened, you would possibly be responsible for the damages.

Otherwise, from the facts of the question that you have written about, I do not see how the landlord would have a legal basis to demand payment for the fire damages that you did not cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption