If my adult daughter lives in my home and doesn’t own a car but drives my car occasionally, does she have to be listed on my insurance as a driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my adult daughter lives in my home and doesn’t own a car but drives my car occasionally, does she have to be listed on my insurance as a driver?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Check the law in your state AND your insurance policy.  Here is the thing.  Many states - like New York - have a permissive use doctrine in place meaning that if you give some one who is not a regular driver on the vehicle permission to drive it and they get in to an accident your insurance company has to cove them.  But, if your policy requires that you list members of the household that have a driver's license on the policy then you must list her, unless there is qualifying language that says something like "who regularly drive the vehicle."  Otherwise it is a breach of the insurance contract and it could result in a disclaimer of coverage should she get in to an accident.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption