What to do if I’m a teacher and I’ve been assaulted by one particular student on multiple occasions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a teacher and I’ve been assaulted by one particular student on multiple occasions?

I recently learned from this particular student that she was referred for psychiatric evaluation and was admitted for 3 days after telling our dean of students that she planned on stabbing me. I was not informed of this threat by the administration despite her history of violence towards me. Do I have grounds for any recourse towards her or the school?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have discovered that there had been threats as to you by a student where you work and the employer failed to advise you of the situation you seemingly have a grievance against your employer for failing to advise you of the threats. If you have not been damaged by this student, then you have not been legally damaged under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption