If I was forced to settle by my employer for a low sum of money, can I reopen the case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was forced to settle by my employer for a low sum of money, can I reopen the case?

About 9 months ago, I was in a car accident while driving a company car. The lady ran the red light and i hit her, totalling the car and injuring my wrist and compressing my spine. After getting out of the hospital I wanted to speak to an attorney, but corporate told my boss to have me immediately call the insurance company and settle. I never had an opportunity to speak to a lawyer and I ended up settling for $1700, even though I was told that I was being cheated. I told my boss that I didn’t want to take it and he told me to do it anyways or corporate would be mad. Is there any chance of reopening the case?

Asked on February 13, 2019 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You should have received considerably more compensation than that settlement amount.
Unfortunately, when you settled the case, you signed a release of all claims against the at-fault party.  Therefore, the case cannot be reopened and no legal action can be taken against the at-fault party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption