SSN as password???

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

SSN as password???

Can a financial institution require my password to be my SSN?I don’t feel
comfortable with this. I asked them to change it and they are insisting that its
its company policy and refuse to change it. What are my rights to this? Is this
against the law to do? If it is what are my legal options. I live in North Dakta

Asked on May 6, 2017 under Business Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While this policy is not recommended for safety and confidentiality reasons, it does not break any laws. SSN's (are parts of them...last 4 digits, etc.) are used for various identifcation purposes. if this policy makes you uneasy, then you should consider taking you business elsewhere.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not against the law: SSNs are used often for various account and other identification purposes, and while this is *not* recommended, it is not illegal--they can require this.
You, on the other hand, are free to not use this institution if you are uncomfortable and take your business elsewhere.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption